Mini Haul for August

Hey guys!

I know, it’s been a looooong time since my last post (laughs nervously) and to you, it may seem like I’ve neglected my blog (which I’m quite guilty of atm) so, I’m sorry! L It’s my last year in college—that means a lot of preparation for practicum teaching and mock exams for LET. Not to mention that I have to juggle all these with my responsibilities as a core member in the Student Board AND the School Paper. OKAY. THAT’S A LOT OF STUFF GOING ON. So yeah, I don’t exactly have the luxury of time to update this blog like how I promised before. But I swear, I’ll keep my promise this time!

Alright, onto the main agenda!

(read more..)

Today, I’ll be sharing with you guys my latest mini-haul for August! Honestly, most of these are impulse-buys (darn you, Etude House) but I’m sort-of happy and satisfied—It’s not every day that I spoil myself with these things anyway.

Most of these are from Etude House, as usual, and a product from a local brand, Nichido.

Product Name: Etude House Play 101 Pencil in #48 (Glitter)

Price: PHP 348.00

I found about this product from my favorite korean beauty guru, Pony! Ah, seriously! Every makeup enthusiast should watch at least tutorial from her channel! She tied-up with Etude House as one of their newest endorser, and Pony uploaded a lot of tutorials on how to create different looks using these pencils! There are about 50 colors available, all with the different finish (matte, creamy, shimmering,and glitter)

Product Name: Nichido Final Powder in Creamy Glow & Nichido Retractable Blush Brush

Price: PHP 150.00 (powder) PHP 140.00+(Brush)

I heard that this product deserves a pedestal—it works and affordable. Nichido is one of the popular local brands here in the Philippines, which caters a different range of shades for all filipinas! I didn’t know which shade to choose, so I asked the Sales Assistant to pick one for me. There’s a powder puff included, but the SA told me that it’d be better to buy a brush so it will be easier to blend.

Product Name: Etude House Every Month Cleansing Foam in Apple & Tomato (Tone Clarifying)

Price: PHP 198.00

My HG foam cleanser discontinued (Happy Tea Time Green Tea Foam Cleanser) so I had no other choice but to grab what’s available.

Product Name: Etude House Lock’n Summer Color Lips-fit in #PP501 Brave Fit Berry

Price: PHP498.00

An impulse buy! I think this is one of the latest collection of Etude House, so I just had to buy at least one product from its new line! Haha! However, I think it’s a nice lip tint. It has a matte finish and transfer-proof! The shade is quite unique as well, so yeah, I guess it gave me a reason to buy it!

The Sales Assistant gave me a free GWP as they would always do every month. Since it went a little over Php 1000.00, they gave me a free trial kit! Can’t wait to try these!

Alright, my mini-haul ends here. I might make a review on the products stated above, who knows? Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Mini Haul for August

  1. girl, post a review of these shit! i wanna buy the same ones. I saw the play 101 and I ALMOST bought a couple but apparently, I have more self-control than you. lol. Please please post the review! I like the Nichido powder but I might break out. I’ll use your skin nalungs muna to test it. 🙂

    • I’ll post a review on the play pencil (gdi i should’ve bought more i hate myself now) in a few days! I might buy another next week, so tell me if ur gonna buy too~ As for the nichido powder, i think i might need a couple of weeks but so far– no break outs YET. Tbh i just bought it bc the blogs i follow have reviewed this product as “pwede na kesa baby powder” hahaha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s